Synthax

Skip Navigation

Expand your RME AVB Device with MADI Optical I/O

Supported RME devices:

The RME MADI optical SFP module expands compatible RME devices with an optical SFP transceiver. Up to 64 additional audio channels can be sent to and received from other MADI devices.

The MADI SFP module can also be used to provide a redundant (backup) MADI stream when used in tandem with an RME device's MADI coaxial I/O.

Top

RME MADI SFP Module

Available in the following options;

• Multimode 

• Singlemode 

Pacakge Included:

  • 1 pc. SFP Module with LC connector

  • 1 pc. 2 m (6.3 ft) fiber optic cable
  • 1 pc SC (female) to SC (female) coupler

 

SFP Module Multi Mode - max. cable length (OM-1) 2km, LC duplex receptable.

SFP Module Single Mode - max. cable length (9/125) 20km, LC duplex receptable.